CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Gloria Ann Kelso
Howco Metals Management
9611 Telge Rd.
Houston, TX 77095

RE: The tariff classification of bored bar from China

Dear Ms. Kelso:

In your letter dated November 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature, pictorial representations and a mill certificate.

The items in question are bored bars that are heat treated, quenched and tempered. The hollow bars are fully bored along the entire length. The bars measure 18inches (457.2 mm) outside diameter by 14 inches (355.6 mm) inside diameter and 15 inches (381 mm) outside diameter by 12 inches (304.8 mm) inside diameter. The bars are 142 inches in length. These alloyed bored bars are made to ASTM A29 and ASTM A322 standards.

The applicable subheading for the steel alloy bored bars with an outside diameter of 15 inches will be 7304.59.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel: other, other, other, other, having an outside diameter exceeding 285.8 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm: Having a wall thickness of 19 mm or more. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel alloy bored bars with an outside diameter of 18 inches will be 7304.59.8080, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel: other, other, other, other, having an outside diameter exceeding 406.4 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division